Awaken My Senses Organics vegetable oil (carrier oil) informationAwaken my Senses homeAwaken my Senses productsAwaken my Senses testimonialsWhere to buy Awaken my Senses productsWhat's New: Upcoming organic workshops, seminars and product demos,  plus the latest news!Awaken my Senses essential oil informationAwaken my Senses information for resellersAwaken my Senses linkscontact Awaken my Senses

 

 

Vegetable Oil Information  

At Awaken my Senses, we source only the finest vegetable oils from around the globe for use in our products. This page is for informational purposes.

 

What Exactly Is a Vegetable Oil?

All vegetable oils are defined as lipids and are mainly composed of fatty acids.  Fatty acids are the major building blocks of fat in human bodies and foods and are important sources of energy for the body. They are also important in the building and maintenance of healthy cells. 

Saturated Fatty Acids

Saturated fatty acids are mostly of animal origin such as red meat and dairy products and tend to be solid at room temperature.  (e.g. lard, butter, cheese). The three most common saturated fats in food are myristic, palmitic and stearic acids. 


Unsaturated Fatty Acids

Physically these acids are liquid at room temperature.  They are found in olive oil (mono) and safflower seed, sunflower seed, sesame, soybean, wheatgerm and corn (poly). They contain linoleic, linolenic and arachidonic acids which are collectively known as essential fatty acids because they are essential to life. None of these are produced by the body and must be obtained from outside sources.


Linoleic Acid and Omega-6  

Gamma linolenic acid (GLA) and dihomogamma-linolenic acid (DGLA) are called the Omega-6 fatty acids. Linoleic acid is the main omega-6 polyunsaturated fatty acid and is found in most cold pressed vegetable oils. A deficiency of linoleic acid can lead to eczema-like skin eruptions, loss of hair, excessive sweating with thirst, susceptibility to infections, poor wound healing, arthritis, and heat and circulatory problems.


Linolenic Acid and Omega-3

Alpha linolenic acid is found in high concentrations in vegetable oils such as linseed and canola. When it is metabolized in the body, linolenic acid forms a number of members of the omega-3 fatty acid family.  A deficiency of linolenic acid is known to cause muscular weakness, lack of co-ordination, tingling of arms and legs, disturbances of vision and behavioural changes. 

 


Standard Carrier Oils

 

Almond Oil (Sweet)
(Prunis communis dulcis)

 

 

Sweet almond oil is an excellent all-purpose emollient suitable for most skin types.  It can be used in body, face and massage oils and in cleansers, creams and lotions. This is a nut oil and may not be suitable for those with nut allergies.


 

Apricot Kernel Oil
(Prunus armeniaca)

 

 

Apricot Kernel Oil has a nice light texture which allows it to absorb into the skin easily. This makes it suitable for facial massage blends.  It is particularly good for mature, dry, sensitive or inflamed skin. This is a nut oil and may not be suitable for those with nut allergies.


 

     Avocado Oil
(Persea americana)

 

 

Avocado Oil has a high concentration of vitamins A, D and E making it an excellent oil to add to blends to boost the vitamin content.  It has a rich texture and is most beneficial for dry, mature, undernourished or aged skin.  Avocado oil is a good oil for eczema.  It also acts as a sun filter.


 

     Coconut Oil
Fractionated

(Cocos nucifera)

 

 

Fractionated Coconut oil has a light texture, no odor and a long shelf life.  It is a fruit not a nut and generally non-allergenic. Coconut oil is used as a hair and body oil in creams and ointments.  Often, it is used in vegetable soaps making them hard and giving them good lathering properties.


Jojoba Oil
(Simmondsis chinensis)

 

 

Jojoba is a wax not an oil and will solidify when cold.  It is very high in vitamin E and resembles the skin’s sebum in composition. Jojoba is ideal for use in cosmetics because of its natural moisturizing and healing properties.  It is good for all skin types whether dry, oily or sensitive.  Research indicates that Jojoba is also beneficial in treating dry scalp and skin problems such as psoriasis and eczema.


 

 

Specialty Carrier Oils


Borage Oil
(Borago officinalis)

 

 

Borage oil is extremely high in GLA’s (gamma linolenic acids). This is an excellent oil for facial blends for all skin types, but especially for mature skin.


 

Calendula Oil
(Calendula officinalis)

 

 

Calendula is an infused oil.  Our supplier infuses marigolds in Sesame Oil. Calendula has anti-inflammatory properties making it useful for wounds, skin inflammations and varicose veins.  It is effective in treating sunburn, insect bites, chapped or cracked skin, sunburn and eczema.  It may be used on all skin types even those with sensitive skin or allergies.


 

Carrot Oil
(Daucus carota)

 

 

Carrot is a macerated oil.  Our supplier macerates carrots in Sesame Oil.  Carrot Oil is very high in Vitamins A, B, C, D and E.  It is an excellent add to any blend where extra vitamin content is required. The carrot oil is also used in some sun-screen preparations as a source of B-carotene and vitamin A.   This oil may stain the skin so please use with care.


 

Evening Primrose Oil
(Oenothera biennis)

 

 

Evening Primrose oil is rich in essential fatty acids, particularly GLA.  Studies have found that Evening Primrose may be beneficial for improving eczema, improving conditions of hair, nails and skin, relieving premenstrual tension, reducing the production of cholesterol and preventing inflammation and controlling arthritis.


 

Rosehip Oil
(Rosa mosqueta)

 

 

Rosehip is a unique oil which is very high in anti-oxidant vitamins and GLA’s.  It has become a popular oil particularly in regenerative skin care.  The oil is used to reduce wrinkles and signs of premature aging.  Rosehip is excellent for countering the drying effects of the sun which are noticed by the fine wrinkles or crow-feet around the eyes and mouth.  This oil may be used to aid in the healing of scars by reducing the redness, reducing the formation of keloid scar tissue and loosening up fibrous cords.  Research indicates the presence of retin A may account for the effects that rosehip has on the skin.


 

Wheat germ Oil
(Triticum vulgare)

 

 

Wheat germ oil is an extremely valuable source of Vitamin E and essential fatty acids.  Because of its vitamin E content it is a natural antioxidant.  It promotes the formation of skin cells, improving blood circulation and helps relieve symptoms of dermatitis.


Back To Top

Awaken My senses organic skin care


a w a k e n m y s e n s e s . c o m

Proud to be Canadian