 |
|
Click to enlarge image(s)
|
Almond oil contains omega-9 and omega-6 polyunsaturated essential fatty acids. It is a good source of Vitamins A, E and B. It has a heavy texture with a shelf life of approximately 1 year. It can be used to make soaps, shampoos, body lotions, creams and body butters. The oil is moisturizing and beneficial for normal to dry skin. Due to its slow absorbtion rate, it is widely used in aromatherapy as a massage and body work oil.
When making creams and lotions, Almond oil can be used as 100% of the oil poriton or as the base oil at 50%. Oils that will enhance the blend are Pumpkin, Evening Primrose, Jojoba and Sesame.
PRECAUTIONS: Beware of nut allergies when using this oil.