Home  ·  Products  ·  FAQ  ·  Site Map  ·  Product Search  ·  Checkout  ·  Track Your Order
Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii) - Certified Organic - 120 grams
Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii) - Certified Organic - 120 grams
Click to enlarge image(s)

This wonderful gift of nature comes from the Karite tree grown in Africa, and is widely used in cosmetics for its moisturizing properties. This butter is milder and creamier than cocoa or mango. It absorbs rapidly into the skin. 

Properties: unrefined, natural moisturizer, anti-inflammatory, promotes skin healing and improves your skin's elasticity

Contains: traces of Oleic, Stearic, Linoleic, Palmitic essential fatty acids.

Shelf Life: approximately 2 years

Application: use as-is by melting a small amount in your hand and massaging over the skin, or melt it on the stove top and add to your favorite vegetable oil to create your own skin care preparation.  Blended with Pumpkin Seed Oil, it makes an excellent balm, keeping the skin elastic to avoid stretch marks during pregnancy.

Precautions: while this is a nut butter, it contains little to no protein which is the common trigger for allergies in nuts. This butter is considered safe, but those who are concerned should use our Mango Butter or Cocoa Butter as an alternative.

Submit a Review...
Copyright © Awaken My Senses Inc.
Toronto, ON