 |
|
Click to enlarge image(s)
|
Sesame seed oil has become very popular as a cooking oil due to its nutritious value. Sesame oil is high in vitamin E, calcium, magnesium and phosphorus, and is also a good source of vegetable protein and is rich in lecithin. In skin care, sesame oil is popular in massage as it provides a nice glide with easy absortion. It is also a popular ingredient for soaps, body oils, facial moisturizers, masks and wraps. Sesame seed oil has a light texture with a slightly nuttly aroma.
When making a facial cream, use at 30% - 50% of the blend. For a body lotion or butter blend at 20% - 40% along with a heavier oil as the base. Sesame oil blends well with Avocado, Almond, Olive and Wheatgerm.
PRECAUTIONS: None