UA-62246347-1
Home  ·  FAQ  ·  Product Search  ·  View Cart  ·  Track Your Order
Sesame Seed Oil - Organic - 120 ml (4 oz)
Sesame Seed Oil - Organic - 120 ml (4 oz)
Click to enlarge image(s)
INCI name: Sesamum indicum

Description: Sesame oil is extracted from the seeds of the sesame plant. The oil contains 41% mono-unsaturated fatty acids and 44% polyunsaturated fatty acids as well as vitamins K and E. It is fairly stable and does not turn rancid on contact with the air. Our Organic Sesame Seed Oil is Cold Pressed and Unrefined (Virgin). It has a light texture.

History / benefits: Most people are familiar with the phrase “open sesame” which was popularized in the movie "A Thousand and One Nights". While no one knows for sure the origin of the phrase, one whimsical theory suggests that in ancient times people would wait watching carefully for the plant to actually open bearing the healing seeds inside. They would chant “open sesame” in hopes that the plant would open right then and there. Personally, we suspect those folks had a lot of better ways to occupy their time!

Sesame oil is good for moisturising and makes a nice massage oil. Due to its high content of essential fatty acids the oil contains skin restructuring and emollient properties.

How to use: Due to its light texture, Sesame oil is great to use in face masks and wraps. As a body moisturizer it can be used as is in the summer, but in the winter it is best blended with one of the heavier, richer oils such as Avocado, Jojoba or Pumpkin.

PRECAUTIONS: None

Rating on Skin Deep: 0

sesamum indicum plants c/o http://sandygean.blogspot.ca/

Customer Reviews

Average rating from 1 reviews: 5.0
Love this oil! I use it for sore gums, PMS, menstrual cramps or any aches and pains. Also great an an overnight hair treatment. Beautiful oil! Written by Rohini on Sat 14 Apr 2012 3:46:47 PM GMT
Submit a Review...

Prices currently in $CAD

Currency



Copyright © Awaken My Senses Inc.
Kingston / Toronto ON