INCI name: Rosa rubiginosa
Description: Rose Hip oil is obtained from the Rose Hips (fruit) of a wild rose which grows mainly in the Andes and the southern part of Chile. The rose grows in thick spiny bushes. Rose hips are the best source of natural vitamin C and are extremely high in Vitamin A. Our Rosehip oil is virgin (unrefined) and comes from Chile.
History / benefits: Folklore tells us that all roses were white until Aphrodite pricked herself while tending to her lover, Adonis. Her blood stained the petals red. This is why red roses are considered to be the symbol of passion and love.
Clinical trials have shown rosehip oil to have tissue regeneration properties, making it an ideal oil to improve skin texture and reducing scarring. It is the single most effective oil in anti-aging, having the ability to smooth out fine lines.
How to use:
Anti-wrinkle treatment: for best results, the oil should be applied twice daily - in the morning under your moisturizer, and in the evening under your night oil or cream.
Scarring treatment: blend 20 drops Helichrysum (Everlasting) essential oil to 30 ml Rosehip oil. Apply over the scarred area twice per day.
RATING ON SKIN DEEP: 0
Submit a Review...