UA-62246347-1
Home  ·  FAQ  ·  Product Search  ·  View Cart  ·  Track Your Order
Red Raspberry Seed Oil - Unrefined Organic - 30 ml (1 oz)
Red Raspberry Seed Oil - Unrefined Organic - 30 ml (1 oz)
Click to enlarge image(s)
 
INCI name:
Rubus ideaus

Description: Raspberries are a perennial plant grown primarily for the fruit. The fruit oil is extracted from the seeds, which are turned into flour before being pressed to yield a reddish orange oil. The oil contains vitamin E and carotenes and is high in Linoleic acid.

Our Red Raspberry Seed oil is unrefined and is cold pressed without the use of any solvents or chemical processing. It has a bright golden color.

History / benefits: Raspberries are a member of the Rose family and are believed to have originated in East Asia. While the berry was enjoyed for its sweet flavor, it was primarily cultivated for the leaves which have many medicinal qualities. Today, the leaves are still used in herbal remedies to soothe digestion and aid in easing menstrual cramps.

New research has found that the berry also contains many health benefits. Resveratrol and ellagic acid, two key chemical compounds found in the berry, are known for their cancer fighting properties. The oil is also high in Omega 3 and Omega 6 fatty acids.

In skin care the oil is highly regarded for its anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory and moisture retention properties. It is beneficial for treating rashes, eczema and a variety of skin lesions. Studies have shown that red raspberry seed oil offers excellent UV-A and UV-B protection, with an SPF rating of 25 to 50.

How to use:
Eczema and skin rashes – using a cotton pad, apply the oil twice daily to the affected areas of the skin.
Dry Skin (facial) – apply a light layer of the oil under your moisturizer in the morning and again in the evening as a night oil
Dry Skin (body) – add 30 ml of raspberry oil to 70 ml of Jojoba oil and massage in daily.
Sunscreen – apply the oil full strength for facial protection. For the body blend 30 ml raspberry oil to 70 ml Avocado oil. Apply 15 minutes prior to going in the sun. Re-apply every couple of hours.

PRECAUTIONS: none

Rating on Skin Deep: 0




Rubus ideaus plant c/o http://garden.lovetoknow.com

Customer Reviews

Average rating from 1 reviews: 5.0
Loving this oilThis is a terrific oil, to use for either normal moisturizing or a sunscreen. For use as sunscreen, i use it under my face make up which has a natural sunscreen in it, on days where sun exposure is not excessive. Its not a very greasy oil at all, i use 2 pumps for my face and neck and it absorbs easily and fast, leaving very little residue. I highly recommend this oil! This is one of very very few places I could find online that offer organic, unrefined and cold pressed, it is super important to me as its the cleanest best quality oil. Please keep selling this oil! Written by Su Red on Mon 6 Apr 2015 5:05:38 AM GMT
Submit a Review...

Prices currently in $CAD

Currency



Copyright © Awaken My Senses Inc.
Kingston / Toronto ON