INCI name: Cucurbita pepo
Description: Pumpkin seed oil contains very high levels of natural antioxidants and polyunsaturated fatty acids. Our unrefined pumpkin seed oil is particularly high in vitamin E. It is orange in color and has a medium texture and a soft aroma.
History / benefits: Because of its high content of Vitamin E and fatty acids, pumpkin seed oil is ideal to use for skin care. Vitamin E has a wide range of skin benefits, such as reducing the amount of scarring around a wound and diminishing the appearance of stretch marks. It also helps to soothe the effects of psoriasis and dermatitis.
The fatty acids aid our skin’s oil production and help to retain moisture. The linoleic acid helps generate prostaglandins which decrease inflammation. Those with dry skin and skin conditions such as psoriasis, rosacea and inflamed skin will benefit greatly from this oil.
How to use:
For scars and stretch marks:
60 ml Pumpkin seed oil
10 drops Helichrysum (Everlasting) essential oil
Apply to the affected area twice per day until the scars diminish (can take 60 – 90 days)
To avoid stretch marks:
120 ml Pumpkin seed oil
Lightly massage over the belly area once per day throughout the pregnancy.
Rating on Skin Deep – 0
Submit a Review...