INCI name: Simmondsia chinensis
Description: Jojoba is unique in that the oil is not composed of fat but a liquid wax. It has a very slow deterioration rate (the shelf life of jojoba oil is easily 2 years). Its chemical structure is similar to our sebum and it has natural moisturizing and healing properties. Our Organic Jojoba oil is cold pressed, has a medium texture and contains stearic, erucic and palmitic fatty acids
History / benefits: Use of Jojoba originated in the United States. The green shrub was found in the Sonoran Desert and is now grown in many arid areas including Israel and South America. Native Americans used jojoba oil as cooking oil and for hair care. The oil is suitable for all skin types and is especially beneficial in the treatment of dry scalp and skin problems such as psoriasis and eczema. Due to its waxy structure, jojoba does not penetrate the skin, making it ideal for moisturizing and conditioning the epidermal layer. Jojoba is also an ideal medium for natural perfumes or body oils, as it will hold the essence longer.
How to use: Jojoba can be used as a single-ingredient moisturizer, or it can be used as the base oil when blending.
Body Oil: about 15 – 20 mls will cover your entire body as a daily moisturizer.
Scalp Treatment: Jojoba oil acts to regulate and remove the sebum layer. It is very beneficial in the treatment of dry scalp and for psoriasis and eczema in the scalp area.
Make-up Remover: Jojoba oil makes a wonderful natural make-up remover. Simply apply a small amount to a cotton pad and wipe away! It is safe and gentle on the eyes and will remove mascara.
Nourishing Body Oil
60 ml Jojoba Oil
30 ml Avocado Oil
20 ml Evening Primrose
10 ml Argan Oil
Rating on Skin Deep: 0
Submit a Review...