Carrot seed essential oil is extracted by steam distillation from the dried seeds of the wild carrot, an annual or biennial herb also known as Queen Anne's Lace.
INCI: Daucus carota
THERAPY: Carrot seed is one of the strongest skin revitalizing essential oils, and is excellent as a cellular regenerator. It is highly recommended for the treatment of aging skin, dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, skin rashes, skin irritation and wrinkles. Carrot seed oil is also highly regarded for its diuretic properties as well as its ability to help regenerate liver cells.
PRECAUTIONS: Carrot seed is considered a safe oil.
Submit a Review...