Bergamot is a fruit tree. The oil is extracted through cold expression of the peel of the nearly ripe fruit.
INCI: Citrus aurantium bergamia
EFFECTS: Bergamot essential oil is an uplifting oil that calms angry or tense situations. It has both a cooling and warming effect. It is considered to be the #1 oil for treating anxiety.
THERAPY: May be useful to stimulate a loss of appetite due to emotional stress. Bergamot essential oil is beneficial for treating cold sores and wounds, and is recommended for acne, eczema, psoriasis and oily skin.
PRECAUTIONS: Avoid exposure to the sun after using this oil, as it is photosensitive. Do not use on damaged or sunburnt skin.
Submit a Review...